341
  • 341
  • 342
  • 343
  • 344
  • 345
  • 346

MINERAL COOKED POWDER

RON91.00
Tax included

Natural Ingredients: 100%

Organic Ingredients: minimum 10%

15 Gr.

Refill system - YES  (product without the bamboo case)

Color
SELECTION TYPE
Quantity
Out of stock

Real clay with a slight shimmer (except no. 344 (chocolate) and n° 346 which are Matt), cooked in an oven, ideal for a tanned complexion and cleavage throughout the year. Bright golden copper, bronze, apricot or a pinkish-brown tan … choose your shade to match the season. The powders are talc-free!    

ZAO

Data sheet

Ingredients (* - ingredients from organic farming)
Mica
Transparent mineral that supporst color very well and are therefore widely used in the cosmetics industry to manufacture mineral cosmetics. Untreated iron oxide versions are translucent, so they do not provide coverage, but they reflect light, act as a filter and provide a silky texture. I'm both matte and satin or bright.
Zea mays (corn) starch *
Improves the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing exfoliation, restores suppleness. It is a good absorbent, ideal for use in body powders. Its texture makes the skin silky and smooth.
Squalene
This is a clear and liquid oil obtained by refining olive oil. It has a great affinity with the skin as squalene is a major component of human sebum and hydrolipidic film. With its great spreading properties and the ability to penetrate the skin, it prevents dryness and restores suppleness and flexibility.
Octyldodecanol
It is a fatty alcohol that helps to form the emulsion and prevents its separation into oils and other components, reduces the tendency of foam products to be agitated and may be of plant origin
Silica
The human body contains about seven grams of silica, far more than any other mineral including iron (and silica is the second component of the earth's crust with a 28% share after oxygen with 47%). An essential quality of silica is that it allows the body to efficiently absorb and assimilate minerals and vitamins. The connective tissue of the human body (cell wall) is composed of collagen and elastin. These molecules need silica, which, however, is no longer synthesised from an age of about twenty. An external supply is needed especially for the skin. For this reason, most of the products in the ZAO range contain organic silica.
Zinc stearate
It is the zinc salt of stearic acid and has antibacterial, antiviral properties
Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil*
The pressure within the castor seed produces triglycerides valuable for their plasticising and film-forming properties. Castor oil is a very rich substance (one of the richest in fatty acids) that penetrates the skin quickly while providing nutrition and moisturising without leaving a greasy feeling but rather a silky one. It helps reduce the appearance of brown spots on the skin. It is a "beauty oil" that, since time immemorial, has been used extensively in the Caribbean and Africa.
Lauroyl lysine
It is a derivative of lauric acid and lysine, a natural amino acid. Lauroyl Lysine is an amino acid derivative that is made from natural coconut oil (coconut oil). It is most often used as a hair and skin care agent.
Parfum (Fragrance)
Natural parfume
Tocopherol
A compound associated with naturally occurring antioxidant vitamin E that can be isolated from vegetable oil.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
It is a natural compound, derived from refined and purified sand that acts as an intimate agent in cosmetics.
Sucrose Tristearate
Triester of stearic acid and sucrose, is an important active ingredient that acts as an emollient. An emollient is an ingredient that softens the skin and smoothes the texture. Although the substance is effective as an active ingredient, sucrose tristearate is more commonly used as an additive or supportive ingredient in skin care products. Rich texture allows the ingredient to work well, is useful as a thickening agent in skin care products and cosmetics.
Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil*
Baobab is a tree that grows in Australia, South Africa, Zambia, Botswana, Namibia, and Mozambique. It is also called "the tree upside down". To obtain Baobab seed oil, the seeds are extracted from the fruit and cold pressed. Oil can also be extracted with heat, however, this process produces a less used oil type. The consistency of Baobab oil is rich and thick. Baobab oil penetrates the skin very well, nourishes it deeply and softens the dry skin. It is known to restore and rehydrate the epidermis. Baobab oil has a large amount of essential fatty acids including oleic, linoleic and linolenic acid. Oleic acid is a good skin penetration enhancer. Linoleic and linolenic acids help maintain the health of cell membranes
Bambusa arundinacea stem powder
A white substance extracted from the nodes of the bamboo. It is mainly composed of pure silica and has been widely used in oriental medicine. Organic silica, which is a component of connective tissue, is present throughout the human body and regenerates the epidermis as it is involved in the synthesis of collagen and elastin. Over time, our capital silica diminishes causing demineralisation and loss of skin elasticity. It is therefore necessary to regularly replenish the skin with trans cutaneous supplies.
CI 77820 [silver]
These micro-particles of pure silver are antiseptic (especially on skin and mucous membranes) and antibacterial as well, thereby preserving the product and protecting the skin. Microsilver is often used in creams to treat burns. Almost all products in the ZAO range (except the two lip balms) contain micro-particles of pure silver (a natural preservative).
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*
Distilled oil obtained from leaves of tea tree, Melaleuca alternifolia, Myrtaceae. Multi-purpose oil in viral, bacterial or fungal infections is a powerful disinfectant. It is one of the most irritating antiseptic oils.
Aqua [water]
Apa demineralizata
Acanthopanax senticosus (eleuthero) root extract
Siberian ginseng is an "adaptor", a plant that increases the body's ability to adapt to different stresses regardless of their origins. Adaptogenic plants enhance the strength and vitality of the body, stimulate natural defences and provide energy and feelings of well-being. A wide range of health benefits are attributed to the use of Siberian ginseng. Interestingly, most studies on this ingredient are written in Russian or Korean. For cosmetic uses, particularly its anti-inflammatory and immunologic properties have attracted interest.
MAY CONTAIN +-:
CI 77891 [titanium dioxide]
An inorganic compound, the main mineral makeup additive, it adheres, has super-whitening power and filters ultraviolet
CI 77491 [iron oxides]
Iron Oxides (CI 77489, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499) — Three basic shades: black, yellow and red. Iron oxides are found in a wide array of cosmetic products from eye shadow to powders and in products that are marketed as natural or organic. That’s because they’re safe, although the iron oxide in cosmetics is made synthetically. Iron oxides are made in a lab for safety reasons since naturally produced varieties often contain impurities. Oxides formed in a natural, uncontrolled setting are often contaminated with heavy metals. This is an example of natural not always being safer. Iron oxides are gentle and non-toxic in cosmetic products placed on the surface of the skin; usually not irritating to the skin and aren’t known to be allergenic. Iron oxides typically don’t cause problems even for people with sensitive skin.
CI 77492 [iron oxides]
Iron Oxides (CI 77489, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499) — Three basic shades: black, yellow and red. Iron oxides are found in a wide array of cosmetic products from eye shadow to powders and in products that are marketed as natural or organic. That’s because they’re safe, although the iron oxide in cosmetics is made synthetically. Iron oxides are made in a lab for safety reasons since naturally produced varieties often contain impurities. Oxides formed in a natural, uncontrolled setting are often contaminated with heavy metals. This is an example of natural not always being safer. Iron oxides are gentle and non-toxic in cosmetic products placed on the surface of the skin; usually not irritating to the skin and aren’t known to be allergenic. Iron oxides typically don’t cause problems even for people with sensitive skin.
CI 77499 [iron oxides]
Iron Oxides (CI 77489, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499) — Three basic shades: black, yellow and red. Iron oxides are found in a wide array of cosmetic products from eye shadow to powders and in products that are marketed as natural or organic. That’s because they’re safe, although the iron oxide in cosmetics is made synthetically. Iron oxides are made in a lab for safety reasons since naturally produced varieties often contain impurities. Oxides formed in a natural, uncontrolled setting are often contaminated with heavy metals. This is an example of natural not always being safer. Iron oxides are gentle and non-toxic in cosmetic products placed on the surface of the skin; usually not irritating to the skin and aren’t known to be allergenic. Iron oxides typically don’t cause problems even for people with sensitive skin.


Thanks to a simple and innovative system, most of ZAO products are refillable. The refills reduce costs, while also allowing you to free your creativity and play with our wide range of colors. 



Lighter than others cooked powders of the range, the 346 can be used in different ways, depending on the types of skin:

-For combination to oily skin, it is used as a classic "sun powder", it sculpts, structures and warms the face. Ideally applied with the face brush (156702) by making a kind of "3 inverted" on each side of the face.

-For tired complexion, it can advantageously replace the foundation. It warms and matifies instantly and permanently the complexion. For a discrete distribution choose a kabuki brush to apply (156701) or the new puff (156751) for more intense coverage.

-For lighter skin tones, it is best used as blush on the cheekbones to brighten the complexion.

-Generally speaking, it may also be used in "retouching" throughout the day.

This clay is ideal for those who love a great summer look! It gives the face a beautiful amber glow, a silky look that lasts all day. To structure and define the shape of your face, use a blush brush and apply mineral cooked powder on the contours of your face: from the top of the forehead along the hairline, down and along the lower line of your cheekbones, and finishing along the underside of the jaws. The idea is to draw a "3" on each side of your face. Finalize the look by applying the powder on the nose for a long nose, or on the sides of the nose for a wide nose. With this radiant, structured powder look, you can enjoy a sunshine feeling all year round. Adjust the tone to match the season. Your face will get a summery glow and look redesigned within seconds.